Current Show

The Second Half

July 1-31, 2021
Group Exhibition

"With age, art and life become one.” 
 George Braque 

 

For this gallery and online exhibition Las Laguna Art Gallery invited artists 50 or older to submit their works. As we grow older, the maturity and insight life has given us multiplies. The viewpoints and experiences that come with age are invaluable lessons to us all on how to live life - and live it well. This month we will celebrate the talent and wisdom of the artist over 50.

 

Many of the artists who submitted to this exhibition have spent half a life-time honing their skills and their craft. A few in our selection are new to art but they bring with them a myriad of experiences which helps create and inform their art. We are pleased to present to you The 2nd Half.

 

Works in this exhibition include Acrylic, Assemblage, Charcoal, Color Pencil, Collage, Digital Art, Drawings, Encaustic, Fiber Art, Graphite, Illustration, Mixed Media, New Media, Oil, Painting, Pastel, Photography (Traditional and Digital), and Watercolor. This show runs the entire month of July.

Contributing Artists

Barry Adamson, Dan Alcaxzar, Molly Alicki Corriveau, Les Allert, Carlo Amantea, Cecilia Anastos, Bill Anderson, Eva Andry, John Angell, William Arthur, Sheldon Bachus, Jane Baldridge-Fisher, Steven Barger, Patti Barker, Francoise Barnes, Roger Bass, Susan Baus, William Bayne, Shelley Beaumont, Susan Bercu, Daiva, Bergman Harris, Marie Bergstedt, Mary Ann Berry, Stacey Billups, Pamela Blackwell, Diana Blackwell, David Blow, Carol Blum, Jessy Blume, Jessy/Tamaji, Blume/Hata, Linda Fjeldsted Blust, Ron Bolander, Carole Boyd, Jen Bracy, Irene Brandtner de Martinez, Pau Brandwein, Nancy Breakstone, Barbara Brecher, Joan Bredendick, Kim Breit, Axel Breutigam, Cindy Brewer, Marc Bridger, Brendan Briggs, Louise Brown, Eric Brown, Robin Brownfield, Barbara Brundage, Kevin  Budd, Patti Bullard, Amy Bumpus, Janice Burton, Stuart Burton, Rodney Buxton, John Calabrese, Annamaria Carfaro, Clark Carlton, Donna Carnahan, Mary Carothers, Richard Carroll, Abigail Carter, Daniel Cautrell, Jean Celestine, Laura Center, Jeannine Chanin Penn, Beverly Chick, Maude Church, John Cinco, Jalene Collins, Tom Connelly, Jayne Cooper, Aleka Corwin, Susan Costes Hoffman, Toby Cote, Betty Cox, Robert Creighton, Amanda D'Agostino, Charlotte D'Aigle, Jaren Dahlstrom, Riley Davenport, Teresa Davis, Sue de Chiara, Julian De Puma, Amy Deal, Deb Deaton, Heidi Dehncke-Fisher, Nancy  Delman, R.G Demarest, Mark Dendy, Jay  Denny, Rohini Deshpande, E Cristina Diaz-Arntzen, Marilyn Dizikes, Lee Dollison, Deborah Douglas, Christine Douglass, Regina Dow, Rebecca Drach, Michelle Droll, Teresa Dudik, RobertLaMonte Dugger, David Dwyer, Eugene Eagle, Helen Ellis, Norm Ellis, Andrea Ernest-Sheehan, Karen Espig, Cynthia Fankhauser, Rob Fannin, Rachelle Farber, Dorothy Feldman, Janet Ferraro, Karen Finkel Fishof, Theodore Fleming, Jeffrey Fletcher, Jennifer Flores, Diana Flynn, John Foley, Kelly Frankiewicz, Rose Freeland, Cynthia Friedlob, Carole Frocillo, Yolanda Fundora, Michael Angelo Gagliardi, Ivan Gall, Adrienne Garnett, Hartini  Gibson , Denise Gimbel, Jack Girard, Paul Glaser, Malcolm  Glass, Fay Golson, Karyss Gonzalez, Nancy Good, Sabrina Gowen, Lindsey Grant, David Graves, Colette Griffith, Timothy Griffith, Michael Griffith, Jane Grimm, Christie Grimstad, Linda Gunn, Priya Gupta, Gael Guyotte, V Hadady-Hamilton, Kelly Haller, Evangelia Hamilton, Carolyn Hancock, Belinda Hart, B. Chrisse Harwanko, Donna Hawley, L. Heath, Denise Heintze, Patricia Heller, Tricia Hemminger, Jim Herbert, Hope Herman Wurmfeld, LeAnn Hileman, Marianne Hite, Frank Hoeffler, Richard Howell, Jan Hower, Debbie Hughbanks, Alec Hughes, Betsy Hughes, Heidi Hybl, Alison Hyman, Don Jacobson, I. L.  Janai-Ami, John Jaster, Nicole Jeffords, Seema Jena, Surachet Jingjit, Laurie Jiobu, Wm Jones, Sandra June, Steven Justice, Marion Kahn, Sue Kamin, Lisa Kaplan, Grace Katzenstein, Bette Kauffman, Karen Kay, Keith Kepler, Stephenie Khan, Elizabeth Kilimnik, Kathy Kimball, Böbe  Kirsch, Yolanda Klappert, Misty Klauss, Mary Klesse, Rosalyn Kliot, Rebeccah Klodt, Victoria A. Kochergin, Barbara Koerble, Pamela Kogen, Elisabeth Koss, Joseph Kresoja, Natalia Kutova, Ralph Lacher, Noreen Larinde, Diane Larson, James Larson, Michele Lasker, Mary-Ellen Latino, Candace Law, Jerry Lawrence, Donna Leavitt, Barbara Lester, Carol Levin, Philip Levine, Lynda Levy, Richard  Lewis, L. Jean Lewis, Erin Libby, Gregory Liffick, Wendy Lipp, Xiao Liu, Barbara Lloyd, Rosa Lok, Andrea London, Sonja London-Hall, John Long, Abbe Long, Mary Lor, Terry Luc, Debbie Lucas, Judith  Lungen, Kristen Luning, Carol Mack, Deborah Mackinnon, Phyllis MacLaren, Dennis Mamalis, John Manno, Dave Manousos, Julie Mantis, Cedar Marie, Barbara Marshall, Douglas Marshall, Yvette Martini, Ann James Massey, Stephen Mauldin, Mimi McCallum, Joie McClements, Dan McCormack, Lisa McCracken, David McCrae, Suzanne McCudden, Mathew McFarren, Frank McGrath, Pamela McKinnie, Melinda McLeod, Leslie McQuaide, Barbara Meilinger, Carol Mell, Sheryl Menton, Luis Merino, Jo Merit, Sam Merryman, Marge Meyer, Phil Mikkelson, Néstor  Millán, Colleen Miller, Ralph Miller, Harvey Milman, Suzi Minor, Gautam Misra, Richard Mittelstadt, Tanya Momi, Ilina Moreno, Kat Moser, Bob Mosier, Bob Moskowitz, Marjorie Moskowitz, Tom Mulqueen, Karen Neal, William Ner, Anna Nichols, Annette Nieukerk, Leslie Nolan, Lynda Obershaw, Erin O’Brien, Thomas O’Connor, Michael Oliveri, Jeffrey Olson, Kimberly Overton, Dimitrios Paizis, Louise  Pappageorge, Beverly  Patterson, Jon Paulsen, Maria Pazos, Victoria Pendragon, Erik Perrohe, Sheila Phalon, Alfred Phillips, Daniel Pichney, Renuka Pillai, Edna Pines, Rita Planchon, Margaret Plumley, Arlette Poland, Marcia Popp, Tamara Porter-Tolkin, Candace Pratt, Sandra Pressley, Virginia Primozic, MaryBeth Printz, Antonella Quacchia, Penelope Quinn, Roslyn Racanello, Alexis Raphael, Carole Raschella, Suchita Rathi, Ann E. Rauen, Grace Rebullida, Meredith Regal, Elaine Rexdale, Lori Reynolds, Mireille Ribiere, Michael Ricciardi, Jorge Rivas, Rita Roberts, Jose Robles, Ellen Roebuck, Lynn Rogers, Barbara Rogoff, Jeannine Romero, Sherry Roper, Stephanie Rose, Stu Rosen, Carol Ross, Ruth Ross, Steve Rostad, Karen Kjell Rothman, Linda Roxe, JoAnne Ruggeri, Eleuterio Ruiz Diaz, Dan Rutledge, Kari Sabrie, Scott Sager, Lee Sautereau, Linda Sawaya, Amy Scarola, Ed Schlotzhauer, Gregg Schwinn, Cameron Scott, Tamara Scott, Steve Seagren, Ellen Seefeldt, Aparajita Sen, Angela Setzer, Caren Jo Shapiro, Ashu Shendé, Joan Siem, Judi Simon, Barbara Simonson, Rick Simpson, Linda Slater, Greg Smith, Pauline Smith, Wendy Smith, Rene Smoller, Mary Jane Sneyd, Steven Solop, Karin Springer, Beth Ann St. George, Nancy Stainton, Santana Star, Lidia Stecher, Jeanne Steers, Teresa Stern, Charles Stigliano, Linda Storm, Kristin Street, Emilia Stuparicova, Jennifer Sugarman, Patrick Sumner, Viviana Svidler, Carol Taylor, Xo Terra, Sheila Thompson, Brian Tomikawa, Marshall Toomey, Debbie Tracey, Kat Trevino, Terri Trivett, Andy Tubbesing, Ron Twentey, Christina Uebelein , Mel Ulven, Michael Usher, Betsy Vaden, Aphrodite Vairaktaris, Paul Valadez, Minnie Valero, Rhonda Varsane, Catherine Varvis-Griffin, Tina Vasquez, Philip Vaughan, John Vinklarek, Stephanie Vlahov, Patrick Walsh, Maggy Walton, Dana Wangsgard, Betsy Ward, Cynthia Warren, Jocelyn  Weeks, Karen Weil, Rachel  Weissberger, Jay West, Kurt Theodore Weston, Kamilla White, Tony White, Douglas White, Ed Whitmore, Louise Williams, Doug Winter, Stefani Woodams, Don Woodard, Patricia Wright, Debbie Wubben, Pat Wurth, Carol Yorke, Wendy Young, Carmile Zaino, Saul Zalesch, Mark Zanni, Bing Zhang, Jana Zimmer, Marise Zimmermann, Barbara Zipperer

Call for Entries

September
2-30,2021
Icons
October
1-31,2021
Forgetting Room
October
7-30,2021
Open Theme
November
6-27,2021
Digital Art
December
2-31,2021
Botanical Art
January
6-29,2022
Faces & Figures
 

Upcoming Show

Textures Patterns Images.jpg
Textures & Patterns
Exhibition: August 5 - 28, 2021

Artist Notification:  July 17, 2021

Art Delivery: July 28 to August 2
 

Commission: 65% Artist, 35% Gallery
$35 for up to 3 images

This exhibition is open theme and all local, national, and international artists are encouraged to apply. Submissions for this show can be representational or abstract using any textures, patterns, shapes of forms.

 

Acceptable mediums include: Acrylic, Airbrush, Charcoal, Collage, Color Pencil, Computer Art, Digital Art, Digital Photography, Drawings, Encaustic, Fiber Arts, Glass Art, Graphite, Illustration, Mixed Media, New Media, Oil, Pastel, Pen and Ink, Photo Assemblage, Printmaking, Sculpture, Traditional Photography, Video, Watercolor.

Note: All artists who submit to this show will be accepted and have at least one of their submitted works posted and promoted on our website. A select number of artists will be selected to send their work to our gallery for our in-person exhibition at our brick and mortar gallery in Laguna Beach, California.


Jury approved artwork will be offered an opportunity to take advantage of our promotional marketing. You will receive an email if your artwork is chosen to take part in this program at which point you can either opt-in or decline it.

Get in Touch

We'd love to hear from you

Email Us

949-505-0950

  • White Facebook Icon

Find us on Facebook

  • Instagram

Find us on Instagram